Board Scorecard STAR Management Agreement KPI's - Period 1-4 2026-27

Status Meaning Number of measures Percentage Reader focus On target At or better than the agreed target. 17 50% Provides assurance. Within Tolerance Close to target or within tolerance; keep under review. 4 12% Keep under review. Out of Target Outside target or tolerance; attention or corrective action is needed. 12 35% Consider the commentary and corrective action. Not Reportable Issues with systems or data make these KPI's unreportable at present. 1 3% System development in progress. Contextual No simple judgement because the measure is contextual 4 N/A Read as supporting context. Total: 38 100% STAR Board Performance Paper 2026-27: Summary The STAR Board Performance Paper presents management performance data to support the Board’s oversight and assurance responsibilities. Operational performance measures are reported separately through the STAR CSS Performance Paper and are therefore not duplicated here. At Period 4, 17 Management Agreement KPIs were in target, 4 were within tolerance, 12 were outside target and tolerance, and 1 was not reportable, giving 62% of assessed KPIs in target or within tolerance. This compares to 60% in the same period last year. Areas remaining outside target or tolerance included minor-works relet time, emergency repairs completed on time on a cumulative basis, rent loss due to empty properties, lettings satisfaction, ASB handling satisfaction, complaint handling satisfaction, Decent Homes, EPC Band C or above, new homes delivered and net HRA stock change. Planned maintenance satisfaction and annual contact reduced between Period 1 and Period 4 but remained within tolerance at Period 4. Statutory compliance measures for asbestos, fire, water, lifts, gas and communal electrical safety remained at 100% throughout the four periods. Performance has generally moved in a positive direction during the first four reporting periods. Reviewing the trend from Period 1 to Period 4, the majority of reportable KPIs show an improving trend, covering a broad range of service areas including void management, customer satisfaction, repairs performance, property standards, rent collection and asset compliance. Notable improvements include reductions in average relet times for minor works voids, lower rent loss from empty properties, improved rent collection rates, higher satisfaction with the lettings process and repairs service, improved non-emergency and emergency repairs performance, and a reduction in the percentage of homes failing the Decent Homes Standard. Several compliance-related measures have also remained at or close to full compliance throughout the year. Despite this overall positive direction of travel, 12 KPIs remain outside target at Period 4. However, 10 of these 12 failing measures are nevertheless improving when compared to their Period 1 position, indicating that performance is moving towards target even where the required standard has not yet been achieved. Page 3 of 8

Blank Page Page 2 of 8

Are our customers satisfied with our services? These KPI's look at how our customers feel about the service they have received from STAR. These metrics are gathered through follow up surveys with customers after a service has been delivered. These results should not be confused with the TSM surveys which are carried out annually as a requirement of the regulator. The latest of which (August 2025) has overall customer satisfaction with STAR services at 85%. Despite this mixed position, the overall direction of travel is positive. Satisfaction with the lettings process increased significantly from 33% in Period 1 to 100% in Period 4, while satisfaction with complaint handling improved from 0% to 50% over the same period. Satisfaction with recent repairs also improved from 89% to 93%, resulting in this being the only metric currently achieving its target. Conversely, satisfaction with planned maintenance reduced slightly from 92% to 88%, placing it within tolerance rather than at target. Satisfaction with the handling of antisocial behaviour cannot be meaningfully trend assessed because only one reportable result has been recorded during the year to date, leaving insufficient data for a Period 1 to Period 4 comparison. Overall, three of the five customer satisfaction measures show an improving trend between Periods 1 and 4, one has declined, and one has insufficient comparable data. This indicates that while the majority of measures remain below their target levels, customer perception across several key service areas is generally moving in a positive direction as the year progresses. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status % of respondents satisfied with the lettings process including sign up Own Survey 88.00% 97.80% -5.00% Out of Target Satisfaction with complaint handling Own Survey 30.0% 50.0% -5.00% Out of Target % of respondents satisfied with recent repairs service Own Survey 91.00% 90.00% -5.00% On target % of respondents satisfied with recent planned maintenance service Own Survey 94.0% 97.0% -7.00% Within Tolerance % of customers satisfied with the handling of the Anti- Social Behaviour case Own Survey 50.0% 67.2% -5.00% Out of Target Are our customers satisfied with our services? Page 2 of 8

Are we delivering quality services? These metrics look at STAR's performance in areas such as voids, repairs, complaints, and annual contact. Overall, performance is moving in a positive direction, with nine of the twelve measures showing improvement between Periods 1 and 4. Significant improvements can be seen in average relet times for minor works voids, which reduced from 160 days to 61.9 days, alongside reductions in vacant properties available to let. Repairs performance has also strengthened, emergency repairs completed on time improving from 85.6% to 100%, and non-emergency repairs completed on time rising from 89.5% to 92.4% by Period 4. All of the four measures currently not meeting target are showing a positive trend despite remaining below the required standard. These include average relet times for minor works voids, damp and mould works, and emergency repairs completed on time, all of which have improved since Period 1. Of the metrics currently within tolerance, vacant properties available to let and non-emergency repairs completed on time are both performing better than at the start of the year, while satisfaction with planned maintenance has declined slightly, as has annual contact. Overall, the first four periods indicate that service delivery performance is generally strengthening, with the majority of indicators either maintaining good performance or moving in the right direction towards their target levels. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status Average time in days to relet empty properties - Minor Works 91.23 42.02 5 Out of Target Dwellings Vacant but available to let (%) 0.17% 0.24% 0.30% On target Number of tenancies terminated as % of properties managed 1.23% 5.00% 2.00% On target % of tenants evicted as a result of rent arrears during the year 0.00% 0.07% 0.10% On target % Complaints responded to within Code timescales (Stage 1) 100.00% 98.30% -5.00% On target % Complaints responded to within Code timescales (Stage 2) 100.00% 100.00% -5.00% On target Complaints relative to the size of the landlord - complaints per 1000 homes 21.84 Contextual New emergency hazards reported per 1,000 properties 0.00 Contextual New significant damp and mould hazards reported per 1,000 properties 2.44 Contextual % of emergency hazards resolved within 24 hours N/A 100.0% 0.50% On target % of significant damp/mould hazards investigated within 10 working days 81.8% 100.0% 0.50% Out of Target % of significant damp and mould repairs initiated within 5 working days 33.3% 100.0% 0.50% Out of Target Appointments kept as % of appointments made 79.86% 97.63% -1.63% Not Reportable Repairs Completed per 1000 Properties 289 Contextual % of emergency repairs completed on time (1 day) 96.33% 99.07% -0.10% Out of Target Non-Emergency repairs completed on time 88.63% 93.10% -5.00% Within Tolerance % of properties receiving annual contact 95.44% 100.00% -10.00% Within Tolerance Are we delivering quality services? Page 2 of 8

Blank Page Page 2 of 8

Do our customers live in safe and decent homes? These metrics look at STAR's statutory compliance responsibilities as well as the quality of our homes. Yes, our customers live in safe and decent homes. Overall, all ten measures have either improved or remained consistently strong since the start of the year, despite two metrics currently remaining below their cumulative target position. The seven measures achieving target relate primarily to statutory compliance and asset safety, including asbestos compliance, fire safety, water safety, lift safety, gas safety and communal electric checks. The metric for domestic electrical safety certificates is currently within tolerance, while the two failing measures are % of dwellings failing the Decent Homes Standard and % of properties EPC band C or above. Looking at performance trends between Periods 1 and 4, the overall direction of travel remains positive. The percentage of homes failing the Decent Homes Standard improved from 2.84% to 2.48%, while the proportion of properties with an EPC rating of Band C or above increased steadily from 71.2% to 72.6%. Both metrics are expected to achieve target by year end as work to improve this properties is scheduled as part of the planned asset improvement works. The remaining safety compliance measures have remained consistently at, or very close to, 100% performance throughout Periods 1 to 4, demonstrating strong and stable compliance across key health and safety obligations. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status % of dwellings failing to meet the Decent Homes Standard 2.48% 0.27% 0.50% Out of Target % of properties EPC band C or above 72.6% 75.0% -1.00% Out of Target % of commercial properties where required asbestos management surveys have been carried out 100.00% 100.00% -0.50% On target % of jobs where intrusive works that have to be carried have a valid asbestos refurbishment surveys carried out prior to works commencing. 100.00% 100.00% -0.50% On target % of properties with up to date fire risk assessments 100.0% 100.0% -1.15% On target % of properties with Water safety checks 100.0% 100.0% -0.20% On target % of properties with Lift safety checks 100.0% 100.0% -0.20% On target % of properties with a valid gas safe certificate 100.00% 100.00% -0.20% On target % dwellings with an electrical safety certificate less than 5 years old (Communal) 100.00% 100.00% -1.59% On target % dwellings with an electrical safety certificate less than 5 years old (Domestic) 99.95% 100.00% -0.50% Within Tolerance Do our customers live in safe and decent homes? Page 2 of 8

Do we contribute positively to our communities? The section looks at Anti-Social Behaviour cases logged relating to STAR properties/customers. Yes we contribute positively to our communities. The number of anti-social behaviour cases relative to the size of the landlord (cases per 1000 homes managed) is currently in target, with a year-to-date position of 17.92 cases per 1,000 homes against a target of 29.08 . Looking at the trend between Periods 1 and 4, performance has fluctuated but improved overall since the peak recorded in Period 2. The reported rate increased from 3.92 cases per 1,000 homes in Period 1 to 5.14 in Period 2 before reducing to 4.91 in Period 3 and 4.42 in Period 4. This indicates a positive direction of travel over the most recent reporting periods, with ASB case volumes reducing since Period 2. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status Anti-social behaviour cases relative to the size of the landlord (cases per 1000 homes managed) 17.92% 29.08% 10.00% On target Do we contribute positively to our communities? Page 2 of 8

Are we delivering our planned new homes? These metrics look at the number of new homes STAR are delivering. There are two reportable metrics looking at new homes. The measures relate to the number of new homes delivered (including acquisitions) and the net increase or decrease of HRA stock as a percentage. Both of these have been impacted by revisions to the HRA business plan which have reduced the number of expected properties significantly. As a result these targets will not be achieved in year. Therefore we are proposing the following amendments to the Management Agreement KPIs (subject to approval of the HRA Business Plan): Number of New Homes (including acquisitions) - Change target to 3 Net increase or decrease of stock within the HRA as a % - Change target to -0.37% Current performance is measured against the current agreed targets but will be amended for next period reporting should the new targets be agreed. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status Number of New Homes (including acquisitions) 2 24 -10 Out of Target Net increase or decrease of stock within the HRA as a % -0.17% 0.42% -0.20% Out of Target Are we delivering our planned new homes? Page 2 of 8

Are we financially strong? These metrics look at how STAR is performing financially. We are currently showing strong overall financial performance. Arrears written off as a percentage of total rent debit and Rent collected as a percentage of rent owed to date are is currently achieving target. Looking at the trend between Periods 1 and 4, performance is generally moving in a positive direction. Rent loss due to empty properties has reduced from 2.91% to 2.34%, indicating improvement despite the measure remaining below target. With void turnaround times continuing to improve, this metric will also continue to improve. Rent collection performance has improved significantly, rising from 89.4% in Period 1 to 96.9% in Period 4, moving closer to the target position. This aligns with where we were last year and this metric is expected to achieve target by year end. Arrears written off as a percentage of total rent debit has remained at 0% throughout Periods 1 to 4, maintaining target performance across the year to date. Overall, two of the three financial measures show improvement over the first four periods, while the remaining measure has maintained strong performance throughout, demonstrating a positive financial trend despite the continued impact of rent loss from empty properties. Page 3 of 8

Measure Latest position (period 4) Target Trend Tolerance Status Rent loss due to empty properties as a % of rent due 2.62% 1.50% 0.20% Out of Target Rent collected as % of rent owed to date (including b/f arrears) 96.94% 99.12% -1.50% On target Arrears written off as a % of total rent debit to date 0.00% 0.84% 0.50% On target Are we financially strong? Page 2 of 8